Draft Program

subject to change without notice

7th NATIONAL  CONFERENCE

3-5 October 2018,  Brisbane



2018 | PROGRAM



WEDNESDAY 3 OCTOBER
|
DAY 1

 

 

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

Griffith  University, South  Bank Campus (Sidon
Street, Level 2, Building S07)

09:00  – 12:00

Introducing and Managing
e-Portfolios
in WIL (Workshop 1)

 

 

09:00  – 12:00

Establishing and Maintaining Industry Partnerships for WIL (Workshop 2)

 

 

13:00  – 16:00

Identifying and Managing Placement Risks at Home and Abroad
(Workshop 3)

 

 

RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM

 

QUT
– Gardens Point  Campus
(OJW Room,  Level
12, S Block)

09:00  – 17:00

Research Symposium for Active
WIL Researchers or those with an Interest in WIL Research

 

CONFERENCE WELCOME

 

QUT
– Gardens Point  Campus,
(Room 360, Y Block)

17:00  – 19:00

Conference Welcome Drinks
 & Early Registrations

 

 

19:00  – onwards

Regional Chapter Dinners

 

South  Bank Restaurants



 

 

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER
|
DAY 2

 

 

08:00  – 08:30

Registrations Open                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Boulevard
 Auditorium Foyer

08:30  – 09:00

Welcome Address, Welcome
to Country and
Official Opening                                                                                                                                                              Boulevard
 Auditorium

Speaker: Margaret Sheil
AO, QUT Vice-Chancellor and President

Chair: Associate Professor Judith Smith, Chair
of Conference Committee

09:00  – 09:45

Keynote Presentation: “Learning, Innovation and  Work Integrated Education”                                                                                                                    Boulevard  Auditorium

Speaker: Professor Stephen
Billett, Adult and Vocational
 Education,  Griffith University

Chair: Karen Robinson,  Chair of Program
Sub-Committee

09:45  – 10:15

Morning Tea                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Boulevard
 Auditorium Foyer

SESSIONS: I

10:15 – 11:45

 

Boulevard Auditorium

(Papers)

 

B1 (Papers)

 

B2 (Showcases)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

A1 (Showcases)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Franziska Trede

Chair: Matthew Campbell

Chair: Alan Blackman

Chair: Ingrid Larkin

Chair: Leoni Russell

Chair: Marina Harvey

10:15  – 10:45

In Hosts,
We Trust: Examining How WIL
Academics Form Mutual Trust with Industry Through Dialogic
Communication

Ms Kim Burley
(University of South Australia)

10:15  – 10:45

A Prospective Evaluation of

Students Competencies During Work Integrated Learning (WIL):
Building Sciences Program

Mr Charles
Mothobiso (Tshwane University of Technology) and

Rudzani  Glen Muthelo

10:15  – 10:30

A Community of Practice Approach to Supporting Excellent Work Integrated
Learning

Associate Professor

Anne Hewitt
(The University of Adelaide, Law School) and Lexie Scott-Glenn

10:15  – 10:30

Student-Led Interprofessional WIL: Developing Collaborative, Team- Based

Graduate

Capabilities Dr Margo Brewer (Curtin University) and Dr Helen Flavell

10:15  – 10:30

Building Student Radiographer
Confidence in Communicating Significant Findings
Using an Online Learning Platform Mr John McInerney

(Monash  University) and

Dr Wendy MacLeod

10:15  – 11:45

Reflection for Learning as a Quality Framework for WIL Associate Professor
Marina Harvey

(UNSW) with Associate Professor Kate Lloyd, Dr Kath
McLachlan, Dr Anne- Louise Semple  and Dr Greg Walkerden



 

 

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER
|
DAY 2 (continued)

 

 

SESSIONS: I (continued)

10:15 – 11:45

 

Boulevard Auditorium

(Papers)

 

B1 (Papers)

 

B2 (Showcases)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

A1 (Showcases)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Franziska Trede

Chair: Matthew Campbell

Chair: Alan Blackman

Chair: Ingrid Larkin

Chair: Leoni Russell

Chair: Marina Harvey

Session  continues…

Session  continues…

10:30  – 10:45

Developing an Online Simulated Student Orientation Package for Challenging Clinical  Placements:
Lessons Learnt

Mrs Rhonda
Beggs and Dr Judith
Needham (Griffith University) and others

10:30  – 10:45

Facilitating Knowledge Transfer Across University and  Work Contexts: A Focus on the Workplace

Dr Jenny Fleming
(Auckland University of Technology) with Associate Professor
Denise Jackson and Dr
Anna Rowe

10:30  – 10:45

Developing WIL in Austere Environments: An Interdisciplinary
Approach

to Building Operational Relationships in Paramedic and Outdoor Recreation Students for Future Practice

Dr Prue Gonzalez
(Charles Sturt University) and Phillip Ebbs

Session  continues…

10:45  – 11:15

Building and  Managing

Industry Relations in the Field of Humanitarian Studies: The Contribution

of the  CDU/RedR
Australia Alliance to CDU’s Bachelor of Humanitarian and Community Studies Ms Adriana Stibral
(Charles Darwin University) and

Emma  Kettle

10:45  – 11:15

Work Integrated Learning within Undergraduate Science Degree Programs: Case Studies in Assessment
Dr Deanne  Hryciw

(Griffith University) with Dr Judith Wake, Dr Ursula Kennedy, Dr Angela
Howard, Dr Yetta Gurtner,

Dr Michael
Whelan  and Associate Professor Susan Rowland

10:45  – 11:00

Assessing Non- Partner International Internship
Opportunities: Developing Guidelines
for Academic Staff

Ms Julie
Harbert (Monash  College) with Rachael Baron and Tim Bendle

10:45  – 11:00

Rethinking WIL for Block  Mode Delivery:
The VU Future WIL Project

Mr Darren Brown

(Victoria University)

10:45  – 11:00

Learning Across Domains: Tools  for WIL Networks

Dr Michael Connor

(Stanley College)



 

 

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER
|
DAY 2 (continued)

 

SESSIONS: I (continued)

10:15 – 11:45

 

Boulevard Auditorium

(Papers)

 

B1 (Papers)

 

B2 (Showcases)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

A1 (Showcases)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Franziska Trede

Chair: Matthew Campbell

Chair: Alan Blackman

Chair: Ingrid Larkin

Chair: Leoni Russell

Chair: Marina Harvey

Session  continues…

Session  continues…

11:00  – 11:15

Innovations in Work Integrated Learning: Building Shared
Vision and  Definitions of Quality in Industry- Engaged Hackathons and  Competitions

Dr Jeri Childers (University of Technology Sydney)
and Maya Marcus

11:00  – 11:15

Why Wait to
Graduate: Engaging Students and  Industy
in WIL

Dr Helen
Weadon (Federation University
Australia) and Debbie Lord

11:00  – 11:15

Bringing the Industry to the Classroom, Building Authenticity: The Swinburne-UQBS Advertising Capstone Challenge

Mr David Reid
(Swinburne University of Technology) and

Dr Nicole Hartley

Session  continues…

11:15  – 11:45

Developing the

T-Graduate Through Work Integrated Learning

Professor Andrew
Martin (Massey University) and Malcolm Rees

11:15  – 11:45

Ready and  WILing: Science Students  Want More  and  Earlier
Access to Work Integrated Learning

Dr Joanne
Elliott (Deakin University) with Dr Trina Jorre de
St Jorre and Professor Elizabeth Johnson

11:15  – 11:30

A NSW Regional
School and  University Partnership: Reconceptualising Reciprocity in Initial
Teacher Education Professional Experience

Dr Deb Clarke (Charles Sturt University) and Dr Matthew
Winslade

11:15  – 11:30

Students’ Perceptions of Authenticity and Alignment in WIL Assessment

Dr Rola Ajjawi (Deakin University) with Dr Joanne Tai,
Professor David Boud,
Professor Liz Johnson, Dr Nghia Tran and Carol-Joy Patrick

11:15  – 11:30

Generalist Degrees: Gateway to Future Employability? Professor

Elizabeth Johnson (Deakin University) and Dr Deanne  Gannaway

11:30  – 11:45

Effective Supervision in West Australian Schools

Ms Madlen
 Griffiths

(Edith Cowan University)

11:30  – 11:45

Industry Partnerships in an Academic  Void

Ms Kym Sher

(Curtin University)

11:30  – 11:45

Reinventing Internships: An Alternative to External Field Placements

Dr Lindsay
Carey (La Trobe
University) with Dr Susan
Chong and Lillian Kirkheli



 

 

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER
|
DAY 2 (continued)

 

 

11:45  – 12:30

Lunch  (Posters)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Boulevard
 Auditorium Foyer

SESSIONS: II

12:30 – 14:00

 

Boulevard Auditorium

(Papers)

 

B1 (Roundtables)

 

B2 (Papers)

 

B3 (Papers)

 

A1 (Papers)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Karen Robinson

Chair: Ruth Delagas

Chair: Alan Blackman

Chair: Friederika Kaider

Chair: Kate Lloyd

Chair: Kaia Myers-Stewart

12:30  – 13:00

Reflection as an Assessment Tool to Enhance Entrepreneurial WIL Practice

Dr Margarietha

de Villiers Scheepers (University of the Sunshine Coast) and Dr Renee
Barnes

12:30  – 14:00

Building the
Bridge
as we  Walk on

it: Developing and Managing Successful Global  WIL
Partnerships

Ms Ruth
Delagas (La Trobe
University) with Carolyn
Scott and Associate Professor Alison Parkes

12:30  – 13:00

Connectedness in Graduate Employability: An Investigation of Current International Education Policies and Relevant Literature

Ms Meg Lomm

(University of

New South  Wales) with Dr Kim Snepvangers
and Associate Professor Arianne Rourke

12:30  – 13:00

Back to the Future: A Case  Study of WIL 10

Years  on

Dr Jennifer Cartmel (Griffith University, School of Human Services and Social Work) with Fleur Webb, Faith Valencia- Forrester and Carol-Joy
Patrick

12:30  – 13:00

Fostering
Connectedness in
WIL: Reflections on Improving Students’ WIL Experiences, Enhancing
Connectivity and Developing an

Inclusive WIL Network Dr Abigail
Winter (Queensland University of Technology) with Iwona Czaplinski, Michelle Apps and Professor Dann Mallett

12:30  – 14:00

Aligning to a Global Framework: Should WIL Programs be Expanded to Address
Global  Issues?

Ms Kaia Myers-Stewart

(Unbound)  and

Mr Julian O’Shea

13:00  – 13:30

Emerging Models of Work Integrated Learning: Enablers and  Challenges

Ms Sonia
Ferns (Curtin University) with Leoni
Russell,

Judie
Kay and Associate

Professor Judith Smith

13:00  – 13:30

Debriefing the

Shapeshifter: How Practitioners Conceptualise Debriefing for Work Integrated Learning Dr Theresa

Winchester-Seeto (Winchester-Seeto Consultancy)  and Dr Anna
Rowe

13:00  – 13:30

Ethnography in Work Integrated Learning Dr Bonnie Amelia
Dean (University of Wollongong)

with
Dr Chris Sykes and

Dr Jan Turbill

13:00  – 13:30

Indigenous Work Integrated Learning: The Kooriculum to be Developed

Dr Lea Campbell
 and Katherine  Clarke



 

 

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER
|
DAY 2 (continued)

 

 

SESSIONS:  II (continued)

12:30 – 14:00

 

Boulevard Auditorium

(Papers)

 

B1 (Roundtables)

 

B2 (Papers)

 

B3 (Papers)

 

A1 (Papers)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Karen Robinson

Chair: Ruth Delagas

Chair: Alan Blackman

Chair: Friederika Kaider

Chair: Kate Lloyd

Chair: Kaia Myers-Stewart

13:30  – 14:00

Breaking Down Barriers for WIL Engagement: Flexible, Responsive and Authentic Internship Models for the Creative Industries and  Beyond

Dr Clare Dyson
(Swinburne University of Technology) and Sarah Briant

Session  continues…

13:30  – 14:00

Developing Innovation and  Employability Skills in STEM WIL Students

Associate Professor Giselle Rampersad (Flinders University) and Dr Viatka Zivotic-Kukolj

13:30  – 14:00

Beyond Employability: Conceptualising

WIL in Postgraduate

Education

Mr Matthew
Campbell (Queensland  University of
Technology) with

Dr Azharul Karim and

Victoria Stewart

13:30  – 14:00

Developing Generic Skills Through a New
Flagship Internship
Dr Edouard  Amouroux

(RMIT University Vietnam) with Dr Frederique
Bouilheres,  Ha Le Thi
Viet, Giang Tran Hien and

Dr Majo George

Session  continues…

14:00  – 14:30

Keynote Presentation: “SAP Vocational Training / STAR
Program – A Globally Supported Work Integrated Learning Program”              
Boulevard  Auditorium

Speaker: Cherry Cheng,
Senior Consultant, SAP Learning &
Development

Chair: A/Prof Judith
Smith, Chair of Conference Committee

14:30  – 15:00

Afternoon Tea (Poster Voting)                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Boulevard
 Auditorium Foyer

15:00  – 16:00

Keynote Presentation: “Thriving
 in the Digital Economy”                                                                                                                                                                  
Boulevard  Auditorium

Speaker: Professor Marek
Kowalkiewicz, Digital Economy, Queensland University of Technology

Chair: A/Prof Judith
Smith, Chair of Conference Committee



 

 

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER
|
DAY 2 (continued)

 

SESSIONS: III

16:00 – 17:00

 

Arbour  Boardroom

(Roundtables)

 

B1 (Roundtables)

 

B2 (Showcases)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

A1 (Showcases)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Anna Rowe

Chair: Iwona Czaplinski

Chair: Sonia Ferns

Chair: Faith Valencia-Forrester

Chair: Matthew Campbell

Chair: Lou Zoanetti

16:00  – 17:00

HDR / ECR
Conversations

16:00  – 17:00

Network-Based Framework for Providing WIL- Focused Experiences in Non-Vocational STEM Discipline: Critical  Reflections Mrs Iwona Czaplinski (Queensland  University of Technology) with Professor Dann Mallet, Dr Abigail Winter and Michelle Apps

16:00  – 16:15

Work Integrated Learning (WIL)
Legacies: Building Student
and Supervisor Capability
Prof Andrew Martin

(Massey University) with Malcolm Rees, Dr Jenny Fleming,

Dr Karsten Zegwaard  and

Dr Karen Vaughan

16:00  – 16:15

The ‘L’ in WIL: New
Approaches to Understanding the Value
of WIL Experiences

Ms Andrea
Reid (Goodstart Early Learning Institute)

16:00  – 16:15

Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Networks within Australian Universities
Ms Leoni Russell

(RMIT University) with Dr Lea Campbell,
 Chris Gonsalvez,  Damian Spencer,  Rachael Baron and Friederika Kaider

16:00  – 17:00

Innovation and Scalability Through a Centralised WIL Delivery Model

Mrs Lou Zoanetti
(Monash  Professional Pathways,  Monash College)

16:15  – 16:30

Raising A New Generation of Student:
Teachers for the

21st Century: Field Experience Learning Through Connectivity and
 Technology
Professor Wai

Mui
Christina Yu

(The Education  University of Hong Kong)
with

Dr Timith
William Taylor, Dr Mable
Mei Po Shek and
Dr Stella Wai Yu Kong

16:15  – 16:30

Interim Report
on Study Melbourne: Live Projects and  the Impact on International Students’ Employability Skills

Ms Hayley Bolding

(Practera) with

Benit
Hi and Anglea
Yoa

16:15  – 16:30

Can Work
Integrated Learning and Professional Skills
that Underpin Graduate
Capabilities be Captured, Tracked

and  Credentialed at a Research-Intensive
University?

Associate Professor Patsie Polly (University of

New
South  Wales)



 

 

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER
|
DAY 2 (continued)

 

 

SESSIONS:  III (continued)

16:00 – 17:00

 

Arbour  Boardroom

(Roundtables)

 

B1 (Roundtables)

 

B2 (Showcases)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

A1 (Showcases)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Anna Rowe

Chair: Iwona Czaplinski

Chair: Sonia Ferns

Chair: Faith Valencia-Forrester

Chair: Matthew Campbell

Chair: Lou Zoanetti

Session  continues…

Session  continues…

16:30  – 16:45

Factors for Sustaining and  Building
Work Integrated Learning Placements for Health
Service Managers: A Case  Study

Ms Sheree
Lloyd (Griffith University) and Monica
Galea

16:30  – 16:45

Interships and  the PhD: Is
This the Future for Work Integrated Learning (WIL) in Australia

Ms Faith Valencia

(Griffith University)

16:30  – 16:45

Designed for Impact: Case  Studies
of Professional Experience for Social
Change

Mr Julian O’Shea

(Unbound)

Session  continues…

16:45  – 17:00

Demonstrating WIL Through a Food Literacy Training Network Program for Community Nutrition Students: Supporting the Charitable Food Sector

Ms Ros Sambell
 (Edith Cowan University) with Professor Amanda Devine and Associate Professor Tanya
Lawlis

16:45  – 17:00  ePortfolio as a Visual  Artefact for Recording
Student Reflections on Professional Practice
Ms Annabelle

Lewer-Fletcher (University of New South  Wales) and Associate Professor Arianne Rourke

16:45  – 17:00

Exploring the Role  of WIL in Developing Professional Networking Capabilities for Career
Development

Associate Professor

Denise Jackson
(Edith Cowan University) with Professor Ruth Bridgstock and Associate Professor Kate Lloyd

19:00  – midnight

Conference Dinner                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Boulevard
 Room



 

 

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER
|
DAY 3

 

08:30  – 09:00

Presidential Address: Notices and  Awards
(Conference, Projects)                                                                                                                                               
Boulevard  Auditorium

Speaker: Ms Judie Kay, National  President  of ACEN Chair: Dr Dino Willox,
ACEN Board Member

09:00  – 09:30

Morning Provocation                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Boulevard
 Auditorium

Speakers: Associate Professor Marina Harvey, Academic  Development Services, UNSW and Anne Younger, Ai Group

Chair: Matthew Campbell,  ACEN QLD Chapter

SESSIONS: IV

09:30 – 11:00

 

 

B1 (Roundtables)

 

B2 (Papers)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

A1 (Showcases)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

 

Chair: Anne Hewitt

 

Chair: Anna Rowe

Chair: Retha de Villiers

Scheepers

Chair: Theresa

Winchestor-Seeto

 

Chair: Janice Orrell

09:30  – 11:00

Regulation of WIL and Managing the Risks Ms Anne Hewitt

(The University of Adelaide Law School) with Professor Andrew Stewart, Associate Professor Judith
Smith and Craig Cameron

09:30  – 10:00

Professional

Development Needs
of
the Australian Work Integrated Learning Community

Ms Judie Kay (RMIT
University) with Sonia
Ferns, Karsten Zegwaard, Kristina Johansson, Norah McRae and Katherine 
Hoskyn

09:30  – 09:45

A Novel,
Short-Term Peer Mentor/Mentee
Activity Develops Bachelor of Science
Students’ Career Management Skills
Associate Professor
Susan Rowland

(The
University of

Queensland) with Hailey Bonner,
Kai Sheng Wong and Rhianna  Pedwell

09:30  – 09:45

Service-Learning to Enhance Academic Learning for Pre- Service Teachers Mrs Linda MacGregor

(Federation University)

09:30  – 11:00

Inter-Professional WIL: An Idea,  an Ideal  or a Reality?

Professor Janice
Orrell (Flinders University) and Iris
Lindermann

09:45  – 10:00

Developing Resilience, Self-Efficacy and Professional Identity in Allied  Health Students

Ms Abigail
Lewis (Edith Cowan
University) with Janica Jamieson and Vilma Fitzgerald

09:45  – 10:00

The Cherbourg-QUT Project: Best
Practices for WIL Engagement with an Aboriginal Community

Mrs Catherine  Campbell (Queensland 
University of Technology) and

Dr Deb Duthie



 

 

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER
|
DAY 3

 

 

SESSIONS:  IV (continued)

09:30 – 11:00

 

 

B1 (Roundtables)

 

B2 (Papers)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

A1 (Showcases)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

 

Chair: Anne Hewitt

 

Chair: Anna Rowe

Chair: Retha de Villiers

Scheepers

Chair: Theresa

Winchestor-Seeto

 

Chair: Janice Orrell

Session  continues…

10:00  – 10:30

Examining the Value
of Learning Analytics for Supporting Work Integrated Learning
Ms Nicole James (Intersective) with

Dr Vitomir
Kovanovic, Ruth Marshall,

Dr Srecko
Joksimovic and Dr Abelardo Pardo

10:00  – 10:15

Graduate Identity Though Curriculum Innovation

Dr Susan
Chong (La Trobe
University) and Dr Lindsay Carey

10:00  – 10:15

Policies and Possibilities: Where
are  we  up to in
Developing WIL Policies?

Dr Nancy
Rees (Charles Darwin University)

Session  continues…

10:15  – 10:30

Destination Unknown: Internship Induction
in
the Arts Faculty

Dr Felix Nobis

(Monash  University)

10:15  – 10:30

A Model
for Cultural, Linguistic and Academic Support During WIL

Dr Averil
Grieve (Monash  University) and Dr Sheila Vance

10:30  – 10:45

A Model
for Scaffolding WIL Across the Curriculum

Ms Friederika Kaider

(Deakin University)

and
Dr Francesca Bussey

10:30  – 10:45

Employability Week:  A Tool to Increase
Students’ Engagement, Career Awareness and Employability Through
Industry Experience

Dr Laurence Orlando

(Monash  University)

10:30  – 10:45

Much  Ado About WIL, eh?

Ms Anne-Marie Fannon

(University of Waterloo)



 

 

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER
|
DAY 3 (continued)

 

SESSIONS:  IV (continued)

09:30 – 11:00

 

B1 (Roundtables)

B2 (Papers)

B3 (Showcases)

A1 (Showcases)

A2 (Roundtables)

 

Chair: Anne Hewitt

 

Chair: Anna Rowe

Chair: Retha de Villiers

Scheepers

Chair: Theresa

Winchestor-Seeto

 

Chair: Janice Orrell

Session  continues…

Session  continues…

10:45  – 11:00

Transitioning Out Dr Zoe Murray (Griffith University) and Nina Perry

10:45  – 11:00

Developing a Process for Embedding Entrustable Professional Activities (EPAs) as an Authentic Form of Assessing WIL Associate Professor

Lisa
Schmidt

(Flinders University)

Session  continues…

11:00  – 11:30

Morning Tea                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Boulevard
 Auditorium Foyer

SESSIONS: V

11:30 – 13:00

Boulevard Auditorium

(Papers)

 

B1 (Roundtables)

 

B2 (Roundtables)

 

B3 (Papers)

 

A1 (Showcases)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Dino Willox

Chair: Jackie Fuller

Chair: Jo-Anne Chuck

Chair: Michael Whelan

Chair: Kate Lloyd

Chair: Judith Smith

11:30  – 12:00

Service Learning: More than Employability Mrs Carol-Joy Patrick (Griffith University)

and
Fleur Webb

11:30  – 13:00

A Complex  Web: Managing Relationships
for Professional Mentoring

Miss Jackie
Fuller (The University of Queensland)

11:30  – 13:00

Assuring Quality in WIL: Is the Devil  in the Detail?

Dr Jo-Anne
Chuck (Western Sydney University) with Associate Professor John Holdsworth,

Dr Anne-Louise Semple, Associate Professor
Peter Meier,

Dr Chris Jones, Dr Erica Smith, Associate Professor Franziska Trede and Associate Professor

David
Casson-Medhurst

11:30  – 12:00

Exploring Student Futures as Business Graduates

Dr Sophie
Lindsay (Monash  University) with Professor Dawn Bennett,  Associate
Professor Colin Jevons and Dr Kelly Benati

11:30  – 11:45

Human Resource Professionals as Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Gatekeepers

Mrs Jacqueline Mackaway (Macquarie University)
and Dr Theresa Winchester-Seeto

11:30  – 13:00

WIL Assessment: Evidencing Enterprise and  Entrepreneurial Skills

Associate Professor Judith Smith (Queensland  University of Technology) with Anne Younger, Sonia Ferns, Maya Marcus, Judie Kay, Ellen Nielsen and Matthew Campbell



 

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER
|
DAY 3 (continued)

 

SESSIONS: V (continued)

11:30 – 13:00

 

Boulevard Auditorium

(Papers)

 

B1 (Roundtables)

 

B2 (Roundtables)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

A1 (Showcases)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Dino Willox

Chair: Jackie Fuller

Chair: Jo-Anne Chuck

Chair: Michael Whelan

Chair: Kate Lloyd

Chair: Judith Smith

Session  continues…

Session  continues…

Session  continues…

Paper session  continues…

11:45  – 12:00

Corporate Relationships and  the Industry Placement Program: Successes and  Challenges

Mrs Mara Luksich
(University of Sydney Business  School)

Session  continues…

12:00  – 12:30

Embedding Learner Autonomy in Future Employability:
International Case Studies

Associate Professor Sue Bandaranaike (James Cook University) with Patricia Quinjano, Buratin Khampirat and Carver Pop

12:00  – 12:15

Academic Work Integrated Learning Dr Michael Whelan (Southern Cross University)

12:00  – 12:15

Going Rural
Health: Rural Clinical Placement Support
Ms Trish Thorpe

(The University of Melbourne) with Charmaine Swanson and Murray Bardwell

12:15  – 12:30

StudentLink: A Career and  Future-Focused WIL Approach to Teaching Supervision Skills

Mrs Heidi Miller
(University of the Sunshine Coast) with Dr Anita Hamilton,  Penelope Taylor, Catherine  Hilly, Marie Bridgman and Olivia Fumiss

12:15  – 12:30

A Clinical  Learning Model for Aged  Care
Work Integrated Learning: Nursing Students’ and Supervisors’ Experiences

Mrs Colleen
Ryan (CQUniversity) with Pammie Ellem
and others



 

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER
|
DAY 3 (continued)

 

SESSIONS: V (continued)

11:30 – 13:00

 

Boulevard Auditorium

(Papers)

 

B1 (Roundtables)

 

B2 (Roundtables)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

A1 (Showcases)

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Dino Willox

Chair: Jackie Fuller

Chair: Jo-Anne Chuck

Chair: Michael Whelan

Chair: Kate Lloyd

Chair: Judith Smith

12:30  – 13:00

Building a Culture of Medical Professionalism: A Case  Study

Dr Roy Rasalam
 (James Cook University) and Dr Sue Banadaranaike

Session  continues…

Session  continues…

12:30  – 12:45

Developing
Undergraduate
Psychology Students’ Professional Self- Efficacy and  Identity: A Qualitative Analysis of a Work
Integrated Learning (WIL) Course
Dr Kyra Hamilton

(Griffith University) with Daniel Brown,
Tanja Weinbrecht and Professor Shirley Morrissey

12:30  – 12:45

A Literature Review on Work-Based Learning in Higher Education: On Developing Entrepreneurship, Innovation and  the
Future Directions of Research in Australia
Mr Hugo Muianga (University of Southern
Queensland)

Session  continues…

 

12:45  – 13:00

Building Employability Skills Through Collaborative
Partnerships

Mr Rohan Holland
(Readygrad) and Michelle Cook

13:00  – 13:45

Lunch                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Boulevard
 Auditorium Foyer



 

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER
|
DAY 3 (continued)

 

SESSIONS: VI

13:45 – 14:45

 

 

B1 (Showcases)

 

B2 (Showcases)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Faith
Valencia- Forrester

 

Chair: Sonia  Ferns

 

Chair: Judie Kay

Chair: Bridgette

McKenna

13:45  – 14:00

International Internships Improving
Employability

Mr Alexander
 McLean

(CRCC
Asia)

13:45  – 14:00

Collaboration and Co-Creation: Lessons from Working
in a Multi-Disciplinary Team  on the Industry Placement Program Mrs Grozdana  Maric Manalo  (The University of Sydney
Business School, Careers and

Employability  Office)
with Maria Luksich and Janine
Coupe

13:45  – 14:00

Adaptability of the UQ Employability Framework across WIL and  Non-WIL Environments

Ms Anna
Richards (The University of Queensland)

13:45  – 14:45

What  WIL for
Generation Z Looks Like

Ms Brigitte McKenna

(UNSW
Business  School)

14:00  – 14:15

Language and  Identity: Supporting Students’ Professional Language Development Throughout a Program
of Study

Ms Heather Pate

(Edith Cowan University)

14:00  – 14:15

Application for Mental Toughness to WIL and Early Career Success

Dr Andrew
West (University of Technology Sydney)

14:00  – 14:15

Building Graduate Futures Through Embedded EmployABILITY
Thinking

Professor Dawn
Bennett (Curtin University) and Associate Professor Jennifer Rowley



 

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER
|
DAY 3 (continued)

 

SESSIONS:  VI (continued)

13:45 – 14:45

 

 

B1 (Showcases)

 

B2 (Showcases)

 

B3 (Showcases)

 

 

A2 (Roundtables)

Chair: Faith
Valencia- Forrester

 

Chair: Sonia  Ferns

 

Chair: Judie Kay

Chair: Bridgette

McKenna

14:15  – 14:30

Global  Mobility Stress: A Case  Study of Chinese Returnee Interns

Associate Professor Vinh Lu (The Australian National University) with Pankhuri  Malholtra,
 Dr Brett Scholz, Grant Melvin and Dr Browen Whiting

14:15  – 14:30

Encouraging Experiential Learning
Through Co- and  Extra- Curricular Experiences Ms Sharon  Scott
(University of Adelaide)

14:15  – 14:30

Co-Creating Curriculum to Support Co-Op: A Case  for
Engaging Both Partners and  Students
Dr Jennifer Ruskin

(PACE, Macquarie

University) with Judy Hutchison  and Dr Rebecca
Bilous

Session  continues…

14:30  – 14:45

Innovative

Approaches to Embedding
Employability
in the Bachelor of Business
Through the Use  of Pebblepad

Associate Professor

Laurie Murphy  (James Cook University) with
Dr Alf Kuilboer, Karina Lynch and Mandy
Brock

14:30  – 14:45

Implementing WIL for Research: A Multi- Faceted Solution Benefiting Industry, Students and Universities

Katherine  Theobold

14:30  – 14:45

A Holistic Approach to Evaluating an Institution-Wide WIL Program

Dr Anna
Rowe (University of New South
Wales) with Associate Professor Kate Lloyd, Cherie Nay and

Lucy
Corrigan

14:45  – 15:30

Provocation                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Boulevard
 Auditorium

Speakers: Associate Professor Marina Harvey, Academic  Development Services, UNSW and Anne Younger, Ai Group

Chair: Matthew Campbell,  ACEN QLD Chapter

15:30  – 16:00

Conference Closing                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Boulevard
 Auditorium

Chair: Associate Professor Judith Smith, Chair
of Conference Committee

 

2018 Conference partners

InPlace Smart Placement Solutions

Monash University

Study Queensland

Why Partner?

Connect with leading innovative universities, students, graduates, and alumni

Supporting Associations

Co-operative Education Work-Integrated-Learning Canada

HERDSA